wafer.space Run 1

RISCBoy-180

RBOY · Retro computing · 1 × 1 slot

Rendered from the layout at 2.5 µm per pixel. Layers: NwellDiffusionPolysiliconMetal 1Metal 2Metal 3Metal 4Metal 5Top metalPad openings

Logic density

Inside the core
logic cells per mm²
5k (9% of buffer maximum)
over the 12.92 mm² core: what the design itself packed
Inside the seal ring
logic cells per mm²
4k
over all 19.65 mm² of the slot, pad ring included
Densest mm²
logic cells per mm²
14k (23% of buffer maximum)
Core covered by logic23%
Transistor density
transistors per mm²
184k average, 216k in the mm² with the most logic cells

Every figure here is measured from the public layout, the same way for every design on the run: see data and method, and how its designs used the process.

A video games console on a chip. RISC-V CPU, RISC-V APU and custom graphics hardware.

Die3.93 × 5.12 mm (20.1 mm²)
Core area12.92 mm² inside the pad ring
as set in the design's own layout settings
Inside the seal ring19.65 mm² (the die less its 26 µm seal ring)
Placements1 on the reticle, in slot G2 RBOY on the reticle
Bond pads74
Transistors2,380,904
Logic cells69,949 + 179,358 filler and tap cells
Libraries 9t-5V (70k)
SRAM30 macros, 118,784 bits

Submission

LicenceApache-2.0 declared
Repository: Apache-2.0 in LICENSE — agrees
Templatewafer-space/gf180mcu-project-template 1.3.1 or 1.3.2
How it was checked
Commit and PDK pin The licence and template were read from the repository at commit 8c2bfda6461c.The template releases named above are the ones whose Makefile pins the same PDK as that commit (PDK_TAG 1.6.4).
Chip-on-boardNot selected at submission
PrecheckNo finished precheck recorded

Process features

Which parts of the GF180MCU process this design uses: its transistor voltages and where they come from, its gate oxides, and any devices drawn by hand outside the standard cells, SRAM and pads.

5 V9t-5V standard cells, fd SRAM
Gate oxidesThick only (5 V/6 V) in the design itself
I/O librarygf180mcu_fd_io (1122 cells), gf180mcu_ws_io (18 cells)

Where the area went

How this design's area splits between logic cells, SRAM, filler and tap cells, other and pad ring.

15%
31%
16%
36%
  • Logic cells 2.93 mm² (15%)
  • SRAM 6.16 mm² (31%)
  • Filler and tap cells 3.19 mm² (16%)
  • Other 0.64 mm² (3%)
  • Pad ring 7.20 mm² (36%)

Most used cells

The ten standard cells this design uses most.

CellLibraryInstancesWhat it does
nand2_19t-5V 17,1532-input NAND gate
clkinv_19t-5V 5,513Clock inverter
nor2_19t-5V 5,0292-input NOR gate
nand3_19t-5V 3,1873-input NAND gate
oai21_49t-5V 2,868OR-AND-Invert compound gate (4x drive)
nand2_29t-5V 2,8282-input NAND gate (2x drive)
nand2_49t-5V 2,7652-input NAND gate (4x drive)
sdffq_49t-5V 2,132Scan D flip-flop (4x drive)
sdffrnq_49t-5V 2,110Scan D flip-flop with reset (4x drive)
sdffq_19t-5V 1,954Scan D flip-flop

Logic density map

432 logic cells, 51,168 transistors, 21% SRAM 3,128 logic cells, 110,979 transistors, 21% SRAM 3,386 logic cells, 107,608 transistors, 21% SRAM 900 logic cells, 45,600 transistors, 22% SRAM 1,086 logic cells, 91,627 transistors, 40% SRAM 5,515 logic cells, 192,080 transistors, 40% SRAM 5,828 logic cells, 188,547 transistors, 40% SRAM 1,177 logic cells, 77,422 transistors, 43% SRAM 3,433 logic cells, 108,128 transistors, 22% SRAM 8,061 logic cells, 207,792 transistors, 22% SRAM 5,013 logic cells, 184,931 transistors, 40% SRAM 1,012 logic cells, 79,075 transistors, 43% SRAM 2,399 logic cells, 105,047 transistors, 30% SRAM 7,887 logic cells, 210,064 transistors, 30% SRAM 7,157 logic cells, 193,907 transistors, 40% SRAM 1,332 logic cells, 79,305 transistors, 43% SRAM 684 logic cells, 55,300 transistors, 27% SRAM 5,619 logic cells, 122,507 transistors, 27% SRAM 5,574 logic cells, 122,086 transistors, 27% SRAM 326 logic cells, 46,885 transistors, 29% SRAM 0 logic cells, 176 transistors 0 logic cells, 256 transistors 0 logic cells, 255 transistors 0 logic cells, 159 transistors gf180mcu_fd_ip_sram__sram512x8m8wm1 gf180mcu_fd_ip_sram__sram512x8m8wm1 gf180mcu_fd_ip_sram__sram512x8m8wm1 gf180mcu_fd_ip_sram__sram512x8m8wm1 gf180mcu_fd_ip_sram__sram512x8m8wm1 gf180mcu_fd_ip_sram__sram512x8m8wm1 gf180mcu_fd_ip_sram__sram512x8m8wm1 gf180mcu_fd_ip_sram__sram512x8m8wm1 gf180mcu_fd_ip_sram__sram512x8m8wm1 gf180mcu_fd_ip_sram__sram512x8m8wm1 gf180mcu_fd_ip_sram__sram512x8m8wm1 gf180mcu_fd_ip_sram__sram512x8m8wm1 gf180mcu_fd_ip_sram__sram256x8m8wm1 gf180mcu_fd_ip_sram__sram256x8m8wm1 gf180mcu_fd_ip_sram__sram512x8m8wm1 gf180mcu_fd_ip_sram__sram512x8m8wm1 gf180mcu_fd_ip_sram__sram512x8m8wm1 gf180mcu_fd_ip_sram__sram512x8m8wm1 gf180mcu_fd_ip_sram__sram512x8m8wm1 gf180mcu_fd_ip_sram__sram512x8m8wm1 gf180mcu_fd_ip_sram__sram512x8m8wm1 gf180mcu_fd_ip_sram__sram512x8m8wm1 gf180mcu_fd_ip_sram__sram512x8m8wm1 gf180mcu_fd_ip_sram__sram512x8m8wm1 gf180mcu_fd_ip_sram__sram512x8m8wm1 gf180mcu_fd_ip_sram__sram512x8m8wm1 gf180mcu_fd_ip_sram__sram512x8m8wm1 gf180mcu_fd_ip_sram__sram512x8m8wm1 gf180mcu_fd_ip_sram__sram512x8m8wm1 gf180mcu_fd_ip_sram__sram512x8m8wm1 Densest SRAM-free mm²: 13,571 logic cells <1k 3k 3k 1k 1k 6k 6k 1k 3k 8k 5k 1k 2k 8k 7k 1k 1k 6k 6k <1k

Logic cells per mm² in each square millimetre of the die. Hatched outlines are SRAM macros; the red outline is the densest mm² that avoids them (14k logic cells per mm²), found by sliding a 1 mm square over the die in 0.1 mm steps, so it can straddle the fixed squares and find more than any one of them. Squares at the edges are partial, so they read low.

SRAM macros

The ready-made memory blocks this design uses.

The fabricated die

A photograph of the finished chip, taken through a microscope after manufacture: optical micrograph © 2026 InfoSecDJ, CC BY-SA 4.0

Want a chip of your own like this one?

wafer.space Run 3 takes orders until 9 December 2026. Or start smaller with Tiny Tapeout: the next Tiny Tapeout GF180MCU chips take projects until 7 December 2026, for wafer.space Run 3.